If I recall correctly, Bill had these in a sock drawer.
[…] Did you make a typo?
Part of this whole thing is Biden just shipped **** before they had a chance to setup storage. Hence bathrooms and closets.
Trump was going through process of reviewing, having been told, presumably, that precedent dictated the incumbent POTUS has wide deference in determining what was personal v presidential in nature.
Quote:
How are documents in the White House determined to be an official Presidential record or a personal record?
The Presidential Records Act (PRA) defines what constitutes "Presidential records" and what are "personal records." 44 U.S.C. 2201. Personal records include "diaries, journals, or other personal notes serving as the functional equivalent of a diary or journal which are not prepared or utilized for, or circulated or communicated in the course of, transacting Government business."
The PRA also requires that all documentary materials "be categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their creation or receipt and be filed separately." 44 U.S.C. 2203(b). The President does not have discretion to categorize a Presidential record as a personal record.