If I recall correctly, Bill had these in a sock drawer.
[…] aggiehawg said:But they said they have no jurisdiction to second guess it either. Separations of powers.Quote:
The Court in that case does not say there is no possible judicial review at all of whether the President made the correct determination.
Tell me why that changed now?
Quote:
The PRA authorizes NARA to invoke the same enforcement mechanism embodied in the Federal Records Act, which begins with a request to the Attorney General to institute an action for the recovery of missing records. Compare44 U.S.C. 2112(c) with 44 U.S.C. 3106. The statute does not mandate that NARA invoke this enforcement scheme but rather vests complete discretion with the agency to utilize that mechanism. 44 U.S.C. 2112(c) ("When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, he may ...." (emphasis added)). The Archivist has chosen to invoke the mechanism in the past when it deemed such action appropriate. See, e.g., United States v.