Trump indicted over classified documents
[…] Separations of powers.

Tell me why that changed now?


It said the public cannot make NARA second guess it and by extension the public cannot make the courts second guess it. See my follow up post to make an important clarification. Remember, this was a lawsuit by a private organization (judicial watch) trying to compel the NARA to do something

Quote:

The PRA authorizes NARA to invoke the same enforcement mechanism embodied in the Federal Records Act, which begins with a request to the Attorney General to institute an action for the recovery of missing records. Compare44 U.S.C. 2112(c) with 44 U.S.C. 3106. The statute does not mandate that NARA invoke this enforcement scheme but rather vests complete discretion with the agency to utilize that mechanism. 44 U.S.C. 2112(c) ("When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, he may ...." (emphasis added)). The Archivist has chosen to invoke the mechanism in the past when it deemed such action appropriate. See, e.g., United States v.