Trump indicted over classified documents
[…] Or is it a bearded scandal plagued Special Counsel and a prosecuting attorney who had to remove herself and resign because of illegal wiretapping of defense counsel's phones back in 2009?
Ouch! That one hit hard. Go easy on them, Hawg. ;-)
the_batman26
How long do you want to ignore this user?
AG
Why wouldn't he (or she) have that power under Article II? Genuinely asking.
jrdaustin
How long do you want to ignore this user?
AG

The Presidential Records Act (PRA) defines what constitutes "Presidential records" and what are "personal records." 44 U.S.C. 2201. Personal records include "diaries, journals, or other personal notes serving as the functional equivalent of a diary or journal which are not prepared or utilized for, or circulated or communicated in the course of, transacting Government business."


Interesting little piece, here. Definitely seems to indicate that personal notations on box tops would fall more under "journal or personal notes" than they would be considered as "transacting Govt. business".

Yet somehow Trump asking for box tops to be replaced is somehow a crime.
aggiehawg