Story Poster
Texas A&M Basketball

Around Aggieland (1/31)

January 31, 2022
1,039

During Monday's edition of TexAgs Radio, Richard Zane joined to take us Around Aggieland and provided updates from the hardwood, the track and beyond as there is plenty going on with Texas A&M Athletics.


Men’s Basketball (15-6, 4-4 in SEC)
Buzz Williams & Co. lost their fourth consecutive game on Saturday night as the Aggies fell to South Carolina at Reed Arena, 74-63.

  • Andre Gordon led the Aggies with 14 points.
  • Quenton Jackson scored 12 points, while Henry Coleman III added 10 to go along with 15 rebounds.
  • Texas A&M made just 12 of 25 layup attempts.
  • The Aggies turned the ball over 13 times, leading to 21 South Carolina points.

Texas A&M travels to Knoxville on Tuesday night to face Rick Barnes and the 18th-ranked Tennessee Volunteers at Thompson-Boling Arena.

  • Tipoff is set for 6 p.m. CT, and the game will be televised on SEC Network.
  • Tennessee enters the matchup 14-6 and 5-3 in SEC play, fresh off a tight-contested loss to Texas in Austin, 52-51.

Women’s Basketball (11-9, 1-7 in SEC)
The struggles continued for Gary Blair's team as Texas A&M lost by 20 to Mississippi State in Starkville on Sunday evening, 78-58.

  • Texas A&M turned it over 16 times (24.6 percent of its possessions).
  • Kayla Wells scored a team-high 17 points.
  • Destiny Pitts was the only other Aggie in double figures with 10.

Next for the Aggies is a Thursday night clash with the Arkansas Razorbacks at Reed Arena.

  • Tipoff is set for 8 p.m. CT, and the game will be televised on SEC Network.

Equestrian (7-1, 3-0 in SEC)
No. 2 Texas A&M took down No. 4 Baylor on Saturday in Bryan-College Station as the Aggies prevailed, 10-8. That's now SIX consecutive victories for the Maroon & White.

  • The win avenges an Oct. 15 loss to the Bears.
  • Haley Redifer was named Most Outstanding Performer in Fences after scoring a 92. The honor is the 11th of her career.
  • Hayley Riddle also earned Most Outstanding Performer honors in Horsemanship after scoring a 76.5 to win the Aggies a point.
  • A&M outscored Baylor 4-1 in Flat with Kaitlyn Lovingfoss, Devon Thomas, Rhian Murphy and Caroline Dance each defeating their opponents.

Texas A&M will travel to Bishop, GA, to face the No. 5 Georgia Bulldogs on Feb. 12.

Men's Tennis (4-0, 0-0 in SEC)
No. 19 Texas A&M is headed to the ITA National Indoor Championships after winning a pair of matches in the ITA Kickoff Weekend at the Mitchel Tennis Center in Bryan-College Station. The Aggies then finished their weekend with a 7-0 win over Texas A&M-Corpus Christi.

  •  Saturday: No. 19 Texas A&M 4, No. 23 UCLA (ITA Kickoff Weekend)
    • The Aggies won the doubles point, 2-0.
    • Noah Schachter won his match over Drew Baird in straight sets (6-2, 6-3).
    • Matthis Ross won his match over Giacomo Revelli in three sets (6-3, 2-6, 6-1).
    • Guido Marson won his match over Stefan Leustian in straight sets (7-5, 6-4).

  • Sunday: No. 19 Texas A&M, No. 12 Arizona (ITA Kickoff Weekend)
    • The Aggies won the doubles point, 2-1.
    • Schachter won his match over Jonas Ziverts in three sets (6-3, 3-6, 6-2).
    • Ross won his match over Herman Hoeyeraal in straight sets (6-2, 7-5).
    • Marson won his match over Carlos Hassey in straight sets (6-4, 6-4).

  • Sunday: No. 19 Texas A&M 7, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 0
    • The Aggies won the doubles point, 2-0.
    • Luke Casper won his match over Matthieu Peres in straight sets (6-3, 6-3).
    • Stefan Storch won his match over Ryuya Ata in straight sets (6-4, 6-1).
    • Mathis Bondaz won his match over Nathan Schwartz via a third-set tiebreak (4-6, 6-4, 1-0).
    • Rahul Dhokia won his match over Pascal Lorieul in straight sets (6-1, 6-3).
    • Kenner Taylor won his match over Guillermo Castaneda in straight sets (6-2, 6-3).
    • Anish Sriniketh won his match over Kyohei Yamanaka in straight sets (6-4, 7-6).

ITA National Team Indoor Championships will be held Feb. 18-21 in Seattle. The Aggies return to action on Feb. 12 when they travel to USF.

Women's Tennis (8-0, 0-0 in SEC)
No. 13 Texas A&M has qualified for the ITA National Team Indoor Championships following a 2-0 showing in the ITA Kickoff Weekend in Bryan-College Station.

  • Saturday: No. 13 Texas A&M 4, Princeton 1 (ITA Kickoff Weekend)
    • The Aggies won the doubles point, 2-0.
    • Mary Stoiana won her match over Brianna Shvets in straight sets (6-0, 7-6).
    • Jayci Goldsmith won her match over Zoe Howard in straight sets (6-3, 6-4).
    • Jeanette Mireles won her match over Leena Bennetto in straight sets (6-2, 6-2).

  • Sunday: No. 13 Texas A&M 4, Texas Tech 0 (ITA Kickoff Weekend)
    • The Aggies won the doubles point, 2-0.
    • Carson Branstine won her match over Margarita Skirabina in straight sets (6-1, 6-1).
    • Goldsmith won her match over Kailey Evans in straight sets (6-3, 6-2).
    • Gianna Pielet won her match over Metka Komac in straight sets (6-1, 6-0).

The Aggies will be back in action on Saturday, Feb. 5, as they host SMU at the Mitchell Tennis Center.

Track & Field
Texas A&M was in Lubbock this weekend to compete in the Texas Tech Open, and a number of Aggies had impressive showings.

  • Laila Owens won the women's 200m with a time of 23.21.
  • Syaira Richardson won the women’s 400m with a time of 52.67.
  • Bailey Goggans won the women's 600m with a time of 1:31.04.
  • Gemma Goddard won the women's mile with a time of 4:56.38.
  • Kaylah Robinson won the women's 60m hurdles with a time of 8.17.
  • The relay team of Owens, Richardson, Kennedy Wade and Tierra Robinson-Jones won the women’s 4x400, with a time of 3:31.58.
  • Deborah Acquah won the women's long jump and triple jump with jumps of 6.59m and 13.58m, respectively.
  • Chevannie Hanson won the men's 400m with a time of 46.51.
  • Brandon Miller won the men's 600m with a time of 1:15.94.
  • In his collegiate debut, Bryce Foster became the 10th-best mark in Texas A&M history with a throw of 17.96m in the shot put.

Swimming & Diving
Texas A&M dominated SMU on Friday night as both the men's and women's teams earned victories on Senior Night.

  • Men's: No. 23 Texas A&M 178, SMU 115
    • 200m Medley Relay team of Ethan Gogulski, Andres Puente, Jace Brown and Collin Fuchs won with a time of 1:28.90.
    • Trey Dickey posted wins in the 1,00m Free (9:07.70) and 500m Free (4:27.11).
    • Tyler Hulet posted victories in the 100m Back (48.67) and 200m Back (1:46.62).
    • Puente also posted victories in the 100m Breast (54.63) and 200m Breast (1:58.77).
    • Luke Stuart won the 200m Fly (1:50.23).
    • Seth Reno won the 50m Free (20.61).
    • Victor Povzner won the 3-Meter dive (402.60).
    • Kaloyan Bratanov posted victories in the 100m Free (44.94) and the 200m IM (1:49.70).
    • Brown won the 100m Fly (48.59).
    • 200m Free Relay team of Kraig Bray, Reno, Clayton Bobo and Bratanov won with a time of 1:28.83.
  • Women's: No. 22 Texas A&M 174, SMU 114
    • 400m Medley Relay team of Aviv Barzelay, Andrea Perttula, Olivia Theall and Bobbi Kennett won with a time of 3:42.15.
    • Abby Grottle won the 1,000m Free (9:58.87).
    • Danielle Hepler posted victories in the 200m Free (1:50.25) and 100m Fly (55:39).
    • Jordan Buechler won the 100m Back (55.98).
    • Charlotte Longbottom won the 100m Breast (1:02.00).
    • Sarah Holt won the 200m Fly (1:59.44).
    • Chloe Stepanek won the 500m Free (23.13).
    • Payton Props won the 1-Meter dive (284.78).
    • Kennett also posted victories in the 100m Free (50.87) and 200m IM (2:00.86).
    • Barzelay won the 200m Back (1:58.19).
    • Joelle Reddin won the 200m Breast (2:15.81).
    • Mollie Wright won the 500m Free (4:55.25).
    • Aimee Wilson won the 3-Meter dive (380.25).
    • 200m Free Relay team of Barzelay, Buechler, Hepler and Emma Stephenson won with a time of 1:34.27.
Discussion from...

Around Aggieland (1/31)

576 Views | 0 Replies | Last: 4 mo ago by Big Shooter
There are not any replies to this post yet.
Refresh
Page 1 of 1
 
×
subscribe Verify your student status
See Subscription Benefits
Trial only available to users who have never subscribed or participated in a previous trial.