Mueller dismisses top FBI agent in Russia probe for anti-Trump texts
[…] Thanks.
First, there is a civil RICO and a criminal RICO. Both are very involved and difficult to prove without some snitches to give the inside scoop. Seems Durham has at least one if not more. By definition, the racketeering has to be in furtherance of a criminal enterprise. What was the criminal enterprise here, that we know of? I'm not seeing it, presently. So let's put RICO aside for now.

But one of Mueller's favorites was conspiracy to defraud the United States. That is applicable to these facts as we know them thus far.

Quote:

The general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. 371, creates an offense "f two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose. (emphasis added). See Project, Tenth Annual Survey of White Collar Crime, 32 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 137, 379-406 (1995)(generally discussing 371).
The operative language is the so-called "defraud clause," that prohibits conspiracies to defraud the United States.