2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
MLS = Major League Soccer (1st division)
USL = United Soccer League (2nd division)
PDL = Premier Development League (4th division)
NPSL = National Premier Soccer League (4th division)
UPSL = United Premier Soccer League (amateur)
Play-In Round (3 matches)
Sunday, May 6
Jacksonville Armada (NPSL) 2, The Villages SC (PDL) 1
Miami FC 2 (NPSL) 3, Miami City (PDL) 1
Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3, New York Cosmos B (NPSL) 2
First Round (26 matches)
Tuesday, May 8
Portland Timbers U23 (PDL) 5, Kitsap SC (NPSL) 0
Wednesday, May 9
Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 3, AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 0
Elm City Express (NPSL) 2, Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) 1
FC Motown (NPSL) 2, New York Red Bulls U-23 (PDL) 1
Erie Commodores (PDL) 1, Rochester River Dogz (amateur) 1 (OT)
- Erie advanced on penalties, 4-3
Reading United (PDL) 1, Christos FC (amateur) 1 (OT)
- Reading advanced on penalties, 5-4
Inter Nashville (NPSL) 6, Charlotte Eagles (PDL) 1
Jacksonville Armada (NPSL) 2, SIMA Aguilas (PDL) 0
Miami FC 2 (NPSL) 4, Red Force FC (amateur) 0
South Georgia Tormenta (PDL) 2, Myrtle Beach Mutiny (PDL) 1
Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) 2, Kendall Wanderers (amateur) 2 (OT)
- Seacoast advanced on penalties, 6-5
Detroit City (NPSL) 1, Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1 (OT)
- Detroit advanced on penalties, 5-4
Miami United (NPSL) 5, FC Kendall (amateur) 2
Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 6, Kingston Stockade (NPSL) 3 (OT)
Lansdowne Bhoys (amateur) 2, Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 0
Mississippi Brilla (PDL) 1, New Orleans Jesters (NPSL) 1 (OT)
- Mississippi advanced on penalties, 3-2
FC Wichita (NPSL) 3, Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) 1
Duluth FC (NPSL) 4, Dakota Fusion (NPSL) 4 (OT)
- Duluth advanced on penalties, 3-0
Midland-Odessa FC (NPSL) 3, Lakeland Tropics (PDL) 0
NTX Rayados (amateur) 2, Fort Worth Vaqueros (NPSL) 1 (OT)
San Francisco City (PDL) 4, CD Aguiluchos USA (NPSL) 0
FC Denver (amateur) 4, Azteca FC (amateur) 2
FC Golden State Force (PDL) 3, Los Angeles Wolves (UPSL) 1
Orange County FC (NPSL) 3, Santa Ana Winds (UPSL) 0
Sporting Arizona (UPSL) 1, FC Arizona (NPSL) 0
FC Tucson (PDL) 2, La Maquina (UPSL) 1
Second Round (24 matches) - USL teams enter
Wednesday, May 16
North Carolina FC (USL) 3, Lansdowne Bhoys (amateur) 0
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) 2, Erie Commodores (PDL) 1
Richmond Kickers (USL) 1, Reading United (PDL) 1 (OT)
- Richmond advanced on penalties, 4-3
Louisville City (USL) 5, Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 0
Charleston Battery (USL) 1, South Georgia Tormenta (PDL) 0
Penn FC (USL) 3, FC Motown (NPSL) 1
Jacksonville Armada (NPSL) 1, Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 0
Miami United (NPSL) 3, Miami FC 2 (NPSL) 1
Elm City Express (NPSL) 2, Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) 0
Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 3, Charlotte Independence (USL) 1
FC Cincinnati (USL) 4, Detroit City (NPSL) 1 (OT)
Mississippi Brilla (PDL) 1, Indy Eleven (USL) 0
Saint Louis FC (USL) 2, Duluth FC (NPSL) 0
FC Wichita (NPSL) 4, Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) 3
Sacramento Republic (USL) 3, San Francisco City (PDL) 1
Nashville SC (USL) 2, Inter Nashville (NPSL) 0
NTX Rayados (amateur) 5, Oklahoma City Energy (USL) 2 (OT)
San Antonio FC (USL) 4, Midland-Odessa FC (NPSL) 0
Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL) 3, FC Denver (amateur) 2
Sporting Arizona (UPSL) 1, Phoenix Rising (USL) 1 (OT)
- Arizona advanced on penalties, 5-4
Fresno FC (USL) 2, Orange County FC (NPSL) 0
FC Golden State Force (PDL) 4, Orange County SC (USL) 2
Reno 1868 (USL) 7, Portland Timbers U23 (PDL) 3
Las Vegas Lights (USL) 4, FC Tucson (PDL) 2
Third Round (12 matches)
Tuesday, May 22
North Carolina FC (USL) 4, Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 1
Wednesday, May 23
Richmond Kickers (USL) 3, Penn FC (USL) 2
Charleston Battery (USL) 1, Elm City Express (NPSL) 0
FC Cincinnati (USL) 3, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) 1
Miami United (NPSL) 2, Jacksonville Armada (NPSL) 0
Louisville City (USL) 1, Saint Louis FC (USL) 0
Nashville SC (USL) 3, Mississippi Brilla (PDL) 1
NTX Rayados (amateur) 3, FC Wichita (NPSL) 2
San Antonio FC (USL) 1, Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL) 1 (OT)
- San Antonio advanced on penalties, 5-3
FC Golden State Force (PDL) 2, Las Vegas Lights (USL) 1
Fresno FC (USL) 2, Sporting Arizona (UPSL) 1 (OT)
Sacramento Republic (USL) 1, Reno 1868 (USL) 0
Fourth Round (Round of 32) - MLS teams enter
Tuesday, June 5
Louisville City (USL) 3, New England Revolution (MLS) 2
D.C. United (MLS) 1, North Carolina FC (USL) 1 (OT)
- D.C. United advanced on penalties, 4-3
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 5, Richmond Kickers (USL) 0
Wednesday, June 6
Chicago Fire (MLS) 1, Columbus Crew (MLS) 1 (OT)
- Chicago advanced on penalties, 10-9
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 4, New York City FC (MLS) 0
Orlando City (MLS) 3, Miami United (NPSL) 0
Atlanta United (MLS) 3, Charleston Battery (USL) 0
Minnesota United (MLS) 0, FC Cincinnati (USL) 0 (OT)
- Minnesota advanced on penalties, 3-1
Nashville SC (USL) 2, Colorado Rapids (MLS) 0
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 5, NTX Rayados (amateur) 0
FC Dallas (MLS) 1, San Antonio FC (USL) 0
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 0
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 2, Fresno FC (USL) 0
Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 3, FC Golden State Force (PDL) 1
Portland Timbers (MLS) 2, San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 0
Sacramento Republic (USL) 2, Seattle Sounders (MLS) 1 (OT)
Fifth Round (Round of 16)
Friday, June 15
Portland Timbers (MLS) 1, Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 0
Saturday, June 16
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 2, New York Red Bulls (MLS) 1
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 3, FC Dallas (MLS) 2
Monday, June 18
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 1, Minnesota United (MLS) 0
Wednesday, June 20
Orlando City (MLS) 1, D.C. United (MLS) 1 (OT)
- Orlando advanced on penalties, 4-2
Louisville City (USL) 2, Nashville SC (USL) 1
Chicago Fire (MLS) 1, Atlanta United (MLS) 0
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 3, Sacramento Republic (USL) 2
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, July 18
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 1, Orlando City (MLS) 0
Chicago Fire (MLS) 4, Louisville City (USL) 0
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 4, Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 3, Portland Timbers (MLS) 2
Semifinals
Wednesday, August 8
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 3, Chicago Fire (MLS) 0
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 3, Los Angeles FC (MLS) 3 (OT)
- Houston advanced on penalties, 7-6
2018 U.S. Open Cup Final
Wednesday, September 26
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 3, Philadelphia Union (MLS) 0
MLS = Major League Soccer (1st division)
USL = United Soccer League (2nd division)
PDL = Premier Development League (4th division)
NPSL = National Premier Soccer League (4th division)
UPSL = United Premier Soccer League (amateur)
Play-In Round (3 matches)
Sunday, May 6
Jacksonville Armada (NPSL) 2, The Villages SC (PDL) 1
Miami FC 2 (NPSL) 3, Miami City (PDL) 1
Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3, New York Cosmos B (NPSL) 2
First Round (26 matches)
Tuesday, May 8
Portland Timbers U23 (PDL) 5, Kitsap SC (NPSL) 0
Wednesday, May 9
Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 3, AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 0
Elm City Express (NPSL) 2, Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) 1
FC Motown (NPSL) 2, New York Red Bulls U-23 (PDL) 1
Erie Commodores (PDL) 1, Rochester River Dogz (amateur) 1 (OT)
- Erie advanced on penalties, 4-3
Reading United (PDL) 1, Christos FC (amateur) 1 (OT)
- Reading advanced on penalties, 5-4
Inter Nashville (NPSL) 6, Charlotte Eagles (PDL) 1
Jacksonville Armada (NPSL) 2, SIMA Aguilas (PDL) 0
Miami FC 2 (NPSL) 4, Red Force FC (amateur) 0
South Georgia Tormenta (PDL) 2, Myrtle Beach Mutiny (PDL) 1
Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) 2, Kendall Wanderers (amateur) 2 (OT)
- Seacoast advanced on penalties, 6-5
Detroit City (NPSL) 1, Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1 (OT)
- Detroit advanced on penalties, 5-4
Miami United (NPSL) 5, FC Kendall (amateur) 2
Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 6, Kingston Stockade (NPSL) 3 (OT)
Lansdowne Bhoys (amateur) 2, Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 0
Mississippi Brilla (PDL) 1, New Orleans Jesters (NPSL) 1 (OT)
- Mississippi advanced on penalties, 3-2
FC Wichita (NPSL) 3, Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL) 1
Duluth FC (NPSL) 4, Dakota Fusion (NPSL) 4 (OT)
- Duluth advanced on penalties, 3-0
Midland-Odessa FC (NPSL) 3, Lakeland Tropics (PDL) 0
NTX Rayados (amateur) 2, Fort Worth Vaqueros (NPSL) 1 (OT)
San Francisco City (PDL) 4, CD Aguiluchos USA (NPSL) 0
FC Denver (amateur) 4, Azteca FC (amateur) 2
FC Golden State Force (PDL) 3, Los Angeles Wolves (UPSL) 1
Orange County FC (NPSL) 3, Santa Ana Winds (UPSL) 0
Sporting Arizona (UPSL) 1, FC Arizona (NPSL) 0
FC Tucson (PDL) 2, La Maquina (UPSL) 1
Second Round (24 matches) - USL teams enter
Wednesday, May 16
North Carolina FC (USL) 3, Lansdowne Bhoys (amateur) 0
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) 2, Erie Commodores (PDL) 1
Richmond Kickers (USL) 1, Reading United (PDL) 1 (OT)
- Richmond advanced on penalties, 4-3
Louisville City (USL) 5, Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 0
Charleston Battery (USL) 1, South Georgia Tormenta (PDL) 0
Penn FC (USL) 3, FC Motown (NPSL) 1
Jacksonville Armada (NPSL) 1, Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 0
Miami United (NPSL) 3, Miami FC 2 (NPSL) 1
Elm City Express (NPSL) 2, Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) 0
Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 3, Charlotte Independence (USL) 1
FC Cincinnati (USL) 4, Detroit City (NPSL) 1 (OT)
Mississippi Brilla (PDL) 1, Indy Eleven (USL) 0
Saint Louis FC (USL) 2, Duluth FC (NPSL) 0
FC Wichita (NPSL) 4, Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) 3
Sacramento Republic (USL) 3, San Francisco City (PDL) 1
Nashville SC (USL) 2, Inter Nashville (NPSL) 0
NTX Rayados (amateur) 5, Oklahoma City Energy (USL) 2 (OT)
San Antonio FC (USL) 4, Midland-Odessa FC (NPSL) 0
Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL) 3, FC Denver (amateur) 2
Sporting Arizona (UPSL) 1, Phoenix Rising (USL) 1 (OT)
- Arizona advanced on penalties, 5-4
Fresno FC (USL) 2, Orange County FC (NPSL) 0
FC Golden State Force (PDL) 4, Orange County SC (USL) 2
Reno 1868 (USL) 7, Portland Timbers U23 (PDL) 3
Las Vegas Lights (USL) 4, FC Tucson (PDL) 2
Third Round (12 matches)
Tuesday, May 22
North Carolina FC (USL) 4, Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 1
Wednesday, May 23
Richmond Kickers (USL) 3, Penn FC (USL) 2
Charleston Battery (USL) 1, Elm City Express (NPSL) 0
FC Cincinnati (USL) 3, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) 1
Miami United (NPSL) 2, Jacksonville Armada (NPSL) 0
Louisville City (USL) 1, Saint Louis FC (USL) 0
Nashville SC (USL) 3, Mississippi Brilla (PDL) 1
NTX Rayados (amateur) 3, FC Wichita (NPSL) 2
San Antonio FC (USL) 1, Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL) 1 (OT)
- San Antonio advanced on penalties, 5-3
FC Golden State Force (PDL) 2, Las Vegas Lights (USL) 1
Fresno FC (USL) 2, Sporting Arizona (UPSL) 1 (OT)
Sacramento Republic (USL) 1, Reno 1868 (USL) 0
Fourth Round (Round of 32) - MLS teams enter
Tuesday, June 5
Louisville City (USL) 3, New England Revolution (MLS) 2
D.C. United (MLS) 1, North Carolina FC (USL) 1 (OT)
- D.C. United advanced on penalties, 4-3
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 5, Richmond Kickers (USL) 0
Wednesday, June 6
Chicago Fire (MLS) 1, Columbus Crew (MLS) 1 (OT)
- Chicago advanced on penalties, 10-9
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 4, New York City FC (MLS) 0
Orlando City (MLS) 3, Miami United (NPSL) 0
Atlanta United (MLS) 3, Charleston Battery (USL) 0
Minnesota United (MLS) 0, FC Cincinnati (USL) 0 (OT)
- Minnesota advanced on penalties, 3-1
Nashville SC (USL) 2, Colorado Rapids (MLS) 0
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 5, NTX Rayados (amateur) 0
FC Dallas (MLS) 1, San Antonio FC (USL) 0
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 0
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 2, Fresno FC (USL) 0
Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 3, FC Golden State Force (PDL) 1
Portland Timbers (MLS) 2, San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 0
Sacramento Republic (USL) 2, Seattle Sounders (MLS) 1 (OT)
Fifth Round (Round of 16)
Friday, June 15
Portland Timbers (MLS) 1, Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 0
Saturday, June 16
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 2, New York Red Bulls (MLS) 1
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 3, FC Dallas (MLS) 2
Monday, June 18
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 1, Minnesota United (MLS) 0
Wednesday, June 20
Orlando City (MLS) 1, D.C. United (MLS) 1 (OT)
- Orlando advanced on penalties, 4-2
Louisville City (USL) 2, Nashville SC (USL) 1
Chicago Fire (MLS) 1, Atlanta United (MLS) 0
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 3, Sacramento Republic (USL) 2
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, July 18
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 1, Orlando City (MLS) 0
Chicago Fire (MLS) 4, Louisville City (USL) 0
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 4, Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 3, Portland Timbers (MLS) 2
Semifinals
Wednesday, August 8
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 3, Chicago Fire (MLS) 0
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 3, Los Angeles FC (MLS) 3 (OT)
- Houston advanced on penalties, 7-6
2018 U.S. Open Cup Final
Wednesday, September 26
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 3, Philadelphia Union (MLS) 0