Mueller dismisses top FBI agent in Russia probe for anti-Trump texts
[…] The Mueller Report is very dishonest on this point.
    9/ here's how the expansion of Mueller's investigation to obstruction results (or ought to have resulted) in a dramatic change to the conflict of interest equation.
    10/ in addition to conflict of interest regulation 5 CFR 2635.502 (which applies to all government employees), DOJ employees participating in an investigation must also comply with conflict of interest regulation 28 CFR 45.2 - the regulation under which Sessions was recused
    11/ under 5 CFR 45.2, Mueller had to recuse if he had a "personal or political relationship with (1) Any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution", unless DOJ issues a written
    12/ determination that Mueller's "participation would not create an appearance of a conflict of interest likely to affect the public perception of the integrity of the investigation or prosecution."



    Quote:

    13/ Comey was not "substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the [collusion] investigation" and therefore no 28 CFR 45.2 assessment was triggered in regard to Comey-Mueller personal relationship for the collusion investigation described in Appointment Order
    14/ but Comey was "substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the [OBSTRUCTION] investigation" when Mueller expanded scope of activities to include obstruction........

    The remaining portion of the thread dwells extensively on the close personal relationship between Mueller & Comey.