SEC Soccer - Week 9

928 Views | 7 Replies | Last: 11 days ago by TRM
aggiesoccer#1fan
How long do you want to ignore this user?
AG
------------------- SEC Standings -------------------
......................Conference......Pts......Overall
Vanderbilt...............5-0-1........16........12-0-1
South Carolina.......5-0-1........16........11-1-1
Alabama..................5-1...........15........12-2
Auburn....................4-2...........12..........8-2-3
Mississippi State....2-0-4........10..........8-1-4
Kentucky.................3-2-1........10..........7-5-1
Oklahoma...............3-3............9...........9-3-2
Georgia...................2-1-3.........9...........5-3-5
Arkansas.................2-1-3.........9...........4-4-4
Texas.......................2-2-2.........8...........7-3-3
Florida.....................2-2-2.........8...........6-4-3
Tennessee..............1-3-2.........5...........6-3-3
LSU..........................1-3-2.........5...........3-8-3
Missouri..................0-5-1.........1...........3-8-2
Ole Miss..................0-6.............0...........7-7
Texas A&M....…......0-6.............0...........4-9


--- Thursday, October 8 ---

Florida 2, Alabama 1
https://www.espn.com/watch/player/_/id/b8b5110c-190d-4b49-92ca-55549f43b976
https://floridagators.com/news/2026/10/8/soccer-baileys-late-goal-lifts-florida-past-no-5-alabama-1-0
https://rolltide.com/news/2026/10/8/soccer-alabama-takes-first-sec-loss-of-season-to-florida-1-0-on-rainy-thursday-in-gainesville


--- Friday, October 9 ---

Mississippi State 2, Texas A&M 1
https://www.espn.com/watch/player/_/id/dd13c06d-325c-4f81-a603-fd71a788d881
https://12thman.com/news/2026/10/9/aggies-edged-out-by-mississippi-state-2-1
https://hailstate.com/news/2026/10/9/soccer-bulldogs-down-texas-am-stay-unbeaten-in-league-play

Georgia 1, Ole Miss 0
https://www.espn.com/watch/player/_/id/f8bf2d5e-50ca-452e-a7ec-772c6dc75492
https://georgiadogs.com/news/2026/10/9/soccer-georgia-blanks-ole-miss-1-0-for-second-straight-win
https://olemisssports.com/news/2026/10/9/soccer-falls-1-0-at-georgia

South Carolina 2, Tennessee 0
https://www.espn.com/watch/player/_/id/3fabccef-0dc5-495f-bfbf-b0efb6a54738
https://gamecocksonline.com/news/2026/10/09/gamecocks-remain-undefeated-at-home-with-win-over-tennessee/
https://utsports.com/news/2026/10/9/soccer-lady-vols-suffer-defeat-to-clinical-no-11-south-carolina

Vanderbilt 1, Missouri 0
https://www.espn.com/watch/player/_/id/af6954d3-edef-4f16-a30f-77e1878d28f5
https://mutigers.com/news/2026/10/9/soccer-holds-no-3-vanderbilt-to-season-low-in-1-0-loss
https://vucommodores.com/news/2026/10/9/road-shutout

Kentucky 3, Texas 2
https://www.espn.com/watch/player/_/id/21a34017-9e93-4238-839e-e6f1c80ed668
https://ukathletics.com/news/2026/10/09/womens-soccer-defeats-no-25-texas-in-last-minute-thriller/
https://texaslonghorns.com/news/2026/10/9/no-25-18-soccer-drops-3-2-result-at-kentucky

Auburn 2, Oklahoma 0
https://www.espn.com/watch/player/_/id/6fb9ab20-d037-42ce-9aa8-3da8f8c25787
https://soonersports.com/news/2026/10/9/soccer-drops-meeting-with-auburn
https://auburntigers.com/news/2026/10/9/drivers-brace-leads-tigers-past-no-20-oklahoma-on-the-road

Arkansas 2, LSU 2
https://www.espn.com/watch/player/_/id/da8b5609-19a9-409e-a488-baece7bc218f
https://lsusports.net/news/2026/10/9/lsu-draws-with-arkansas-2-2
https://arkansasrazorbacks.com/no-23-hogs-battle-lsu-to-2-2-draw-despite-hot-start/

mullokmotx
How long do you want to ignore this user?
AG
SEC RPIs halfway through conference play:

3 Vanderbilt
5 Alabama
13 tu
14 South Carolina
22 Mississippi State
25 Auburn
28 OU
29 UT
52 Mississippi
53 UK
56 Arkansas
58 Florida
81 Georgia
94 LSU
105 A&M
185 Missouri

Teams with a top 40 RPI usually earn an at-large bid to the NCAA Tournament.
mullokmotx
How long do you want to ignore this user?
AG
This is not SEC, but last night Purdue scored 4 goals in the first half against Michigan and held on to win 6-5.
ColoradoMooseHerd
How long do you want to ignore this user?
mullokmotx said:

This is not SEC, but last night Purdue scored 4 goals in the first half against Michigan and held on to win 6-5.


Crazy score but Michigan is not that great a squad. Had great result vs number 1 Michigan state and tied notre dame but they are so inconsistent and have a losing record in conference.

Purdue on the other hand is having an amazing season with only loss coming against UCLA.

I know Michigan was ranked but should not have been in my opinion. Purdue has Michigan State this weekend and that will be the real test.
Charleyaggie
How long do you want to ignore this user?
You are right
MookieBlaylock
How long do you want to ignore this user?
AG
we gonna make the SEC tourney - after we lose to SC,

the rest of the teams on our schedule are worser than us -

3-1 Gets us to 9pts and the 12th spot
MookieBlaylock
How long do you want to ignore this user?
AG
can someone explain to me how the sips are ranked number 18 in the nation over on TDS
TRM
How long do you want to ignore this user?
AG
Anyone else miss having 2 games per week?
Refresh
Page 1 of 1
 
×
subscribe Verify your student status
See Subscription Benefits
Trial only available to users who have never subscribed or participated in a previous trial.