2022 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
--- First Division ---
Major League Soccer (MLS)
--- Second Division ---
United Soccer League Championship (USLC)
--- Third Division ---
USL League One (USL1)
National Independent Soccer Association (NISA)
MLS Next Pro (MLSNP)
--- Fourth Division ---
USL League Two (USL2)
National Premier Soccer League (NPSL)
--- Amateur ---
United Premier Soccer League (UPSL)
National Soccer League (NSL)
Eastern Premier Soccer League (EPSL)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
First Round (16 matches)
Tuesday, March 22
Cleveland SC (NPSL) 2, Chicago FC United (USL2) 1 (OT)
Oyster Bay United (UPSL) 3, Hartford City (NPSL) 0
The Villages SC (USL2) 6, Orlando FC Wolves (NSL) 0
Southern States SC Stars (NPSL) 3, Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1
D'Feeters Kicks (UPSL) 3, Denton Diablos (NPSL) 2
Wednesday, March 23
San Fernando Valley FC (UPSL) 6, Escondido FC (UPSL) 2
Lansdowne Yonkers FC (EPSL) 1, Ocean City Nor'easters (USL2) 1 (OT)
- Lansdowne advanced on penalties, 4-3
North Carolina Fusion (USL2) 3, South Carolina United Bantams (USL2) 1 (OT)
- officially a forfeit by South Carolina, but the match was still played in its entirety
Western Mass Pioneers (USL2) 2, Brockton FC United (UPSL) 0
Miami United (NPSL) 3, City Soccer SC (UPSL) 1
Des Moines Menace (USL2) 4, Minneapolis City (NPSL) 2
Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) 3, Azteca FC (UPSL) 0
Portland Timbers U23 (USL2) 2, Contra Costa FC (NPSL) 1
Las Vegas Legends (NPSL) 3, Park City Red Wolves (USL2) 2
Wednesday, March 30
Northern Virginia FC (USL2) 3, Lynchburg FC (UPSL) 1
Friday, April 1
FC Motown (NPSL) 1, West Chester United (USL2) 0
Second Round (31 matches) - second and third division teams enter
Tuesday, April 5
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USLC) 2, Maryland Bobcats (NISA) 0
North Carolina Fusion (USL2) 4, Charlotte Independence (USL1) 2
Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) 6, The Villages SC (USL2) 0
Detroit City (USLC) 3, Michigan Stars (NISA) 0
St. Louis City 2 (MLSNP) 2, Indy Eleven (USLC) 0
Union Omaha (USL1) 2, Des Moines Menace (USL2) 1
FC Tulsa (USLC) 2, Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) 1
San Antonio FC (USLC) 3, D'Feeters Kicks (UPSL) 1
New Mexico United (USLC) 5, Las Vegas Legends (NPSL) 0
Central Valley Fuego (USL1) 4, El Paso Locomotive (USLC) 1
Orange County SC (USLC) 5, Los Angeles Force (NISA) 2
Wednesday, April 6
FC Motown (NPSL) 1, AC Syracuse Pulse (NISA) 0 (OT)
Miami FC (USLC) 3, Miami United (NPSL) 0
Rio Grande Valley FC Toros (USLC) 2, North Carolina FC (USL1) 1
Flower City Union (NISA) 1, Western Mass Pioneers (USL2) 0 (OT)
Louisville City (USLC) 1, Chattanooga Red Wolves (USL1) 0
Richmond Kickers (USL1) 1, Northern Virginia FC (USL2) 0
Forward Madison (USL1) 3, Cleveland SC (NPSL) 0
Northern Colorado Hailstorm (USL1) 1, Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USLC) 0 (OT)
Phoenix Rising (USLC) 1, Valley United (NISA) 0 (OT)
FC Tucson (USL1) 3, Las Vegas Lights (USLC) 2
San Diego Loyal (USLC) 2, Albion San Diego (NISA) 1
Bay Cities FC (NISA) 2, Monterey Bay FC (USLC) 1
Thursday, April 7
South Georgia Tormenta (USL1) 1, Charleston Battery (USLC) 0
Rochester New York FC (MLSNP) 1, Lansdowne Yonkers FC (EPSL) 0
Hartford Athletic (USLC) 3, Oyster Bay United (UPSL) 1
Greenville Triumph (USL1) 2, Oakland Roots (USLC) 0
Chattanooga FC (NISA) 3, Memphis 901 (USLC) 1
Birmingham Legion (USLC) 3, Southern States SC Stars (NPSL) 1
California United Strikers (NISA) 5, San Fernando Valley FC (UPSL) 0
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 6, Portland Timbers U23 (USL2) 0
Third Round (24 matches) - lower-seeded MLS teams enter
Tuesday, April 19
D.C. United (MLS) 3, Flower City Union (NISA) 0
Inter Miami (MLS) 1, Miami FC (USLC) 0
FC Cincinnati (MLS) 2, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USLC) 0 (OT)
Detroit City (USLC) 2, Columbus Crew (MLS) 1
South Georgia Tormenta (USL1) 2, Birmingham Legion (USLC) 0
Union Omaha (USL1) 2, Chicago Fire (MLS) 2 (OT)
- Omaha advanced on penalties, 5-4
FC Dallas (MLS) 2, FC Tulsa (USLC) 1
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 2, Rio Grande Valley FC Toros (USLC) 1
California United Strikers (NISA) 2, FC Tucson (USL1) 1
Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 1, San Diego Loyal (USLC) 0
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 5, Bay Cities FC (NISA) 0
Wednesday, April 20
Rochester New York FC (MLSNP) 2, FC Motown (NPSL) 2 (OT)
- Rochester advanced on penalties, 4-3
Richmond Kickers (USL1) 1, North Carolina Fusion (USL2) 0 (OT)
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 2, Hartford Athletic (USLC) 1
Charlotte FC (MLS) 2, Greenville Triumph (USL1) 1 (OT)
Orlando City (MLS) 2, Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) 1
Minnesota United (MLS) 2, Forward Madison (USL1) 0
Atlanta United (MLS) 6, Chattanooga FC (NISA) 0
Louisville City (USLC) 0, St. Louis City 2 (MLSNP) 0 (OT)
- Louisville advanced on penalties, 9-8
San Antonio FC (USLC) 2, Austin FC (MLS) 1 (OT)
Northern Colorado Hailstorm (USL1) 1, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 0
Phoenix Rising (USLC) 2, New Mexico United (USLC) 1
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 5, Orange County SC (USLC) 1
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 2, Central Valley Fuego (USL1) 1
Fourth Round (Round of 32) - higher-seeded MLS teams enter
Tuesday, May 10
Orlando City (MLS) 2, Philadelphia Union (MLS) 1
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 3, D.C. United (MLS) 0
Louisville City (USLC) 1, Detroit City (USLC) 1 (OT)
- Louisville advanced on penalties, 4-2
Inter Miami (MLS) 3, South Georgia Tormenta (USL1) 1
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 4, FC Dallas (MLS) 2 (OT)
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 2, Portland Timbers (MLS) 0
Wednesday, May 11
Charlotte FC (MLS) 5, Richmond Kickers (USL1) 1
New England Revolution (MLS) 5, FC Cincinnati (MLS) 1
New York City FC (MLS) 3, Rochester New York FC (MLSNP) 1
Nashville SC (MLS) 3, Atlanta United (MLS) 2
Union Omaha (USL1) 2, Northern Colorado Hailstorm (USL1) 0
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 1, San Antonio FC (USLC) 0
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 2, Seattle Sounders (MLS) 2 (OT)
- San Jose advanced on penalties, 10-9
Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 3, California United Strikers (NISA) 2
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 2, Phoenix Rising (USLC) 0
Thursday, May 12
Minnesota United (MLS) 2, Colorado Rapids (MLS) 1
Fifth Round (Round of 16)
Wednesday, May 25
Orlando City (MLS) 1, Inter Miami (MLS) 1 (OT)
- Orlando advanced on penalties, 4-2
Nashville SC (MLS) 2, Louisville City (USLC) 1
New York City FC (MLS) 1, New England Revolution (MLS) 0 (OT)
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 3, Charlotte FC (MLS) 1
Union Omaha (USL1) 2, Minnesota United (MLS) 1
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2, Houston Dynamo (MLS) 1
Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 3, Los Angeles FC (MLS) 1
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 2, San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 0
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, June 21
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 2, Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 1
Wednesday, June 22
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 3, New York City FC (MLS) 0
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 6, Union Omaha (USL1) 0
Wednesday, June 29
Orlando City (MLS) 1, Nashville SC (MLS) 1 (OT)
- Orlando advanced on penalties, 6-5
Semifinals
Wednesday, July 27
Orlando City (MLS) 5, New York Red Bulls (MLS) 1
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 0, Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 0 (OT)
- Sacramento advanced on penalties, 5-4
2022 U.S. Open Cup Final
Wednesday, September 7
Orlando City (MLS) 3, Sacramento Republic (USLC) 0
--- First Division ---
Major League Soccer (MLS)
--- Second Division ---
United Soccer League Championship (USLC)
--- Third Division ---
USL League One (USL1)
National Independent Soccer Association (NISA)
MLS Next Pro (MLSNP)
--- Fourth Division ---
USL League Two (USL2)
National Premier Soccer League (NPSL)
--- Amateur ---
United Premier Soccer League (UPSL)
National Soccer League (NSL)
Eastern Premier Soccer League (EPSL)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
First Round (16 matches)
Tuesday, March 22
Cleveland SC (NPSL) 2, Chicago FC United (USL2) 1 (OT)
Oyster Bay United (UPSL) 3, Hartford City (NPSL) 0
The Villages SC (USL2) 6, Orlando FC Wolves (NSL) 0
Southern States SC Stars (NPSL) 3, Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1
D'Feeters Kicks (UPSL) 3, Denton Diablos (NPSL) 2
Wednesday, March 23
San Fernando Valley FC (UPSL) 6, Escondido FC (UPSL) 2
Lansdowne Yonkers FC (EPSL) 1, Ocean City Nor'easters (USL2) 1 (OT)
- Lansdowne advanced on penalties, 4-3
North Carolina Fusion (USL2) 3, South Carolina United Bantams (USL2) 1 (OT)
- officially a forfeit by South Carolina, but the match was still played in its entirety
Western Mass Pioneers (USL2) 2, Brockton FC United (UPSL) 0
Miami United (NPSL) 3, City Soccer SC (UPSL) 1
Des Moines Menace (USL2) 4, Minneapolis City (NPSL) 2
Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) 3, Azteca FC (UPSL) 0
Portland Timbers U23 (USL2) 2, Contra Costa FC (NPSL) 1
Las Vegas Legends (NPSL) 3, Park City Red Wolves (USL2) 2
Wednesday, March 30
Northern Virginia FC (USL2) 3, Lynchburg FC (UPSL) 1
Friday, April 1
FC Motown (NPSL) 1, West Chester United (USL2) 0
Second Round (31 matches) - second and third division teams enter
Tuesday, April 5
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USLC) 2, Maryland Bobcats (NISA) 0
North Carolina Fusion (USL2) 4, Charlotte Independence (USL1) 2
Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) 6, The Villages SC (USL2) 0
Detroit City (USLC) 3, Michigan Stars (NISA) 0
St. Louis City 2 (MLSNP) 2, Indy Eleven (USLC) 0
Union Omaha (USL1) 2, Des Moines Menace (USL2) 1
FC Tulsa (USLC) 2, Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) 1
San Antonio FC (USLC) 3, D'Feeters Kicks (UPSL) 1
New Mexico United (USLC) 5, Las Vegas Legends (NPSL) 0
Central Valley Fuego (USL1) 4, El Paso Locomotive (USLC) 1
Orange County SC (USLC) 5, Los Angeles Force (NISA) 2
Wednesday, April 6
FC Motown (NPSL) 1, AC Syracuse Pulse (NISA) 0 (OT)
Miami FC (USLC) 3, Miami United (NPSL) 0
Rio Grande Valley FC Toros (USLC) 2, North Carolina FC (USL1) 1
Flower City Union (NISA) 1, Western Mass Pioneers (USL2) 0 (OT)
Louisville City (USLC) 1, Chattanooga Red Wolves (USL1) 0
Richmond Kickers (USL1) 1, Northern Virginia FC (USL2) 0
Forward Madison (USL1) 3, Cleveland SC (NPSL) 0
Northern Colorado Hailstorm (USL1) 1, Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USLC) 0 (OT)
Phoenix Rising (USLC) 1, Valley United (NISA) 0 (OT)
FC Tucson (USL1) 3, Las Vegas Lights (USLC) 2
San Diego Loyal (USLC) 2, Albion San Diego (NISA) 1
Bay Cities FC (NISA) 2, Monterey Bay FC (USLC) 1
Thursday, April 7
South Georgia Tormenta (USL1) 1, Charleston Battery (USLC) 0
Rochester New York FC (MLSNP) 1, Lansdowne Yonkers FC (EPSL) 0
Hartford Athletic (USLC) 3, Oyster Bay United (UPSL) 1
Greenville Triumph (USL1) 2, Oakland Roots (USLC) 0
Chattanooga FC (NISA) 3, Memphis 901 (USLC) 1
Birmingham Legion (USLC) 3, Southern States SC Stars (NPSL) 1
California United Strikers (NISA) 5, San Fernando Valley FC (UPSL) 0
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 6, Portland Timbers U23 (USL2) 0
Third Round (24 matches) - lower-seeded MLS teams enter
Tuesday, April 19
D.C. United (MLS) 3, Flower City Union (NISA) 0
Inter Miami (MLS) 1, Miami FC (USLC) 0
FC Cincinnati (MLS) 2, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USLC) 0 (OT)
Detroit City (USLC) 2, Columbus Crew (MLS) 1
South Georgia Tormenta (USL1) 2, Birmingham Legion (USLC) 0
Union Omaha (USL1) 2, Chicago Fire (MLS) 2 (OT)
- Omaha advanced on penalties, 5-4
FC Dallas (MLS) 2, FC Tulsa (USLC) 1
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 2, Rio Grande Valley FC Toros (USLC) 1
California United Strikers (NISA) 2, FC Tucson (USL1) 1
Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 1, San Diego Loyal (USLC) 0
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 5, Bay Cities FC (NISA) 0
Wednesday, April 20
Rochester New York FC (MLSNP) 2, FC Motown (NPSL) 2 (OT)
- Rochester advanced on penalties, 4-3
Richmond Kickers (USL1) 1, North Carolina Fusion (USL2) 0 (OT)
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 2, Hartford Athletic (USLC) 1
Charlotte FC (MLS) 2, Greenville Triumph (USL1) 1 (OT)
Orlando City (MLS) 2, Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) 1
Minnesota United (MLS) 2, Forward Madison (USL1) 0
Atlanta United (MLS) 6, Chattanooga FC (NISA) 0
Louisville City (USLC) 0, St. Louis City 2 (MLSNP) 0 (OT)
- Louisville advanced on penalties, 9-8
San Antonio FC (USLC) 2, Austin FC (MLS) 1 (OT)
Northern Colorado Hailstorm (USL1) 1, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 0
Phoenix Rising (USLC) 2, New Mexico United (USLC) 1
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 5, Orange County SC (USLC) 1
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 2, Central Valley Fuego (USL1) 1
Fourth Round (Round of 32) - higher-seeded MLS teams enter
Tuesday, May 10
Orlando City (MLS) 2, Philadelphia Union (MLS) 1
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 3, D.C. United (MLS) 0
Louisville City (USLC) 1, Detroit City (USLC) 1 (OT)
- Louisville advanced on penalties, 4-2
Inter Miami (MLS) 3, South Georgia Tormenta (USL1) 1
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 4, FC Dallas (MLS) 2 (OT)
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 2, Portland Timbers (MLS) 0
Wednesday, May 11
Charlotte FC (MLS) 5, Richmond Kickers (USL1) 1
New England Revolution (MLS) 5, FC Cincinnati (MLS) 1
New York City FC (MLS) 3, Rochester New York FC (MLSNP) 1
Nashville SC (MLS) 3, Atlanta United (MLS) 2
Union Omaha (USL1) 2, Northern Colorado Hailstorm (USL1) 0
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 1, San Antonio FC (USLC) 0
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 2, Seattle Sounders (MLS) 2 (OT)
- San Jose advanced on penalties, 10-9
Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 3, California United Strikers (NISA) 2
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 2, Phoenix Rising (USLC) 0
Thursday, May 12
Minnesota United (MLS) 2, Colorado Rapids (MLS) 1
Fifth Round (Round of 16)
Wednesday, May 25
Orlando City (MLS) 1, Inter Miami (MLS) 1 (OT)
- Orlando advanced on penalties, 4-2
Nashville SC (MLS) 2, Louisville City (USLC) 1
New York City FC (MLS) 1, New England Revolution (MLS) 0 (OT)
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 3, Charlotte FC (MLS) 1
Union Omaha (USL1) 2, Minnesota United (MLS) 1
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2, Houston Dynamo (MLS) 1
Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 3, Los Angeles FC (MLS) 1
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 2, San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 0
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, June 21
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 2, Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 1
Wednesday, June 22
New York Red Bulls (MLS) 3, New York City FC (MLS) 0
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 6, Union Omaha (USL1) 0
Wednesday, June 29
Orlando City (MLS) 1, Nashville SC (MLS) 1 (OT)
- Orlando advanced on penalties, 6-5
Semifinals
Wednesday, July 27
Orlando City (MLS) 5, New York Red Bulls (MLS) 1
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 0, Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 0 (OT)
- Sacramento advanced on penalties, 5-4
2022 U.S. Open Cup Final
Wednesday, September 7
Orlando City (MLS) 3, Sacramento Republic (USLC) 0