Chance Chase McMasters said:
[…] Quote:
They don't really want witnesses
Even if the 6th Amendment Argument is wrong, due, the 14th Amendment Due Process arguments are facially valid.will25u said:
What do our resident lawyers think of this article?
https://www.americanthinker.com/blog/2020/01/closing_a_loophole_in_sekulow_and_cipollones_response_to_the_articles_of_imepachment.htmlQuote:
...
That was the easy part. What's the hard part?
The hard part is that the Sixth Amendment talks about the rights of the accused in criminal prosecutions at trial. The plain fact of the matter is that Article 1, Section 2 of the Constitution only states that "[t]he House of Representatives shall have the sole Power of Impeachment." There is no intent here to characterize impeachment proceedings as a trial. In fact, the issue of trial comes up in Section 3, where the language is "[t]he Senate shall have the sole Power to try all Impeachments."