2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
MLS = Major League Soccer (1st division)
USLC = United Soccer League Championship (2nd division)
USL1 = USL League One (3rd division)
USL2 = USL League Two (4th division)
NPSL = National Premier Soccer League (4th division)
UPSL = United Premier Soccer League (amateur)
First Round (19 matches)
Tuesday, May 7
New York Red Bulls U-23 (USL2) 4, FC Motown (NPSL) 4 (OT)
- Red Bulls U-23 advanced on penalties, 5-3
Richmond Kickers (USL1) 6, Virginia United (amateur) 2
The Villages SC (USL2) 1, Lakeland Tropics (USL2) 1 (OT)
- The Villages advanced on penalties, 8-7
West Chester United Predators (NPSL) 1, FC Baltimore Christos (NPSL) 1 (OT)
- West Chester advanced on penalties, 5-4
South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL2) 3, Chattanooga Red Wolves (USL1) 0
Forward Madison (USL1) 2, Milwaukee Bavarian SC (UPSL) 0
Laredo Heat (NPSL) 1, Brazos Valley Cavalry (USL2) 0
El Farolito (NPSL) 2, Academica SC (NPSL) 1
Cal FC (UPSL) 5, FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) 1
Orange County FC (NPSL) 2, FC Golden State Force (USL2) 0
Wednesday, May 8
Dayton Dutch Lions (USL2) 2, Erie Commodores (NPSL) 1
Reading United (USL2) 2, Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) 1
Greenville Triumph (USL1) 1, South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1) 0
Florida Soccer Soldiers (UPSL) 2, Miami FC (NPSL) 1
New York Cosmos B (NPSL) 2, Black Rock FC (USL2) 1
NTX Rayados (amateur) 2, Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) 2 (OT)
- Rayados advanced on penalties, 4-2
Des Moines Menace (USL2) 0, Duluth FC (NPSL) 0 (OT)
- Des Moines advanced on penalties, 3-1
FC Denver (amateur) 2, Midland-Odessa Sockers (NPSL) 1
Lansing Ignite (USL1) 2, AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 1
Second Round (22 matches) - USL Championship teams enter
Tuesday, May 14
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USLC) 3, Dayton Dutch Lions (USL2) 0
Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) 4, The Villages SC (USL2) 1
Florida Soccer Soldiers (UPSL) 2, Charlotte Independence 2 (OT)
- Florida Soccer Soldiers advanced on penalties, 5-4
Hartford Athletic (USLC) 2, New York Cosmos B (NPSL) 1
Nashville SC (USLC) 3, South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL2) 2
Oklahoma City Energy (USLC) 3, NTX Rayados (amateur) 1
Austin Bold (USLC) 2, Tulsa Roughnecks (USLC) 0
San Antonio FC (USLC) 2, Laredo Heat (NPSL) 0
Las Vegas Lights (USLC) 2, Cal FC (UPSL) 0
Wednesday, May 15
Fresno FC (USLC) 1, El Farolito (NPSL) 0
Indy Eleven (USLC) 1, Lansing Ignite (USL1) 0
North Carolina FC (USLC) 4, Richmond Kickers (USL1) 1
Louisville City (USLC) 3, Reading United (USL2) 0
Charleston Battery (USLC) 2, Greenville Triumph (USL1) 1
Birmingham Legion (USLC) 4, West Chester United Predators (NPSL) 1
Saint Louis FC (USLC) 1, Des Moines Menace (USL2) 1 (OT)
- Saint Louis advanced on penalties, 3-1
Memphis 901 (USLC) 3, New York Red Bulls U-23 (USL2) 1
Forward Madison (USL1) 3, El Paso Locomotive (USLC) 0
Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USLC) 1, FC Denver (amateur) 0
New Mexico United (USLC) 2, Phoenix Rising (USLC) 2 (OT)
- New Mexico advanced on penalties, 4-3
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 1, Reno 1868 (USLC) 0
Orange County FC (NPSL) 2, Orange County SC (USLC) 2 (OT)
- Orange County FC advanced on penalties, 5-3
Third Round (11 matches)
Tuesday, May 28
Oklahoma City Energy (USLC) 4, Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) 3
Wednesday, May 29
North Carolina FC (USLC) 1, Florida Soccer Soldiers (UPSL) 0
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USLC) 1, Indy Eleven (USLC) 0
Louisville City (USLC) 1, Birmingham Legion (USLC) 0
Saint Louis FC (USLC) 3, Forward Madison (USL1) 1
Memphis 901 (USLC) 4, Hartford Athletic (USLC) 0
Charleston Battery (USLC) 1, Nashville SC (USLC) 1 (OT)
- Charleston advanced on penalties, 3-0
Austin Bold (USLC) 4, San Antonio FC (USLC) 2
New Mexico United (USLC) 2, Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USLC) 1 (OT)
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 1, Fresno FC (USLC) 0 (OT)
Orange County FC (NPSL) 5, Las Vegas Lights (USLC) 3
Fourth Round (Round of 32) - MLS teams enter
Tuesday, June 11
Columbus Crew (MLS) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USLC) 0
New England Revolution (MLS) 3, New York Red Bulls (MLS) 2
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 3, Austin Bold (USLC) 2
Saint Louis FC (USLC) 2, Chicago Fire (MLS) 1
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 3, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 0
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 4, Sacramento Republic (USLC) 3
Wednesday, June 12
New York City FC (MLS) 4, North Carolina FC (USLC) 0
D.C. United (MLS) 2, Philadelphia Union (MLS) 1 (OT)
FC Cincinnati (MLS) 2, Louisville City (USLC) 1 (OT)
Minnesota United (MLS) 4, Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 1
FC Dallas (MLS) 4, Oklahoma City Energy (USLC) 0
Orlando City (MLS) 3, Memphis 901 (USLC) 1
New Mexico United (USLC) 2, Colorado Rapids (MLS) 2 (OT)
- New Mexico advanced on penalties, 4-2
Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 3, Orange County FC (NPSL) 0
Portland Timbers (MLS) 2, Seattle Sounders (MLS) 1
Thursday, June 13
Atlanta United (MLS) 3, Charleston Battery (USLC) 1 (OT)
Fifth Round (Round of 16)
Tuesday, June 18
Atlanta United (MLS) 3, Columbus Crew (MLS) 2
Minnesota United (MLS) 3, Houston Dynamo (MLS) 2
Wednesday, June 19
New York City FC (MLS) 2, D.C. United (MLS) 1
Orlando City (MLS) 2, New England Revolution (MLS) 1 (OT)
New Mexico United (USLC) 2, FC Dallas (MLS) 1
Saint Louis FC (USLC) 1, FC Cincinnati (MLS) 0
Portland Timbers (MLS) 4, Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 0
Thursday, June 20
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 3, San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 1
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, July 10
Orlando City (MLS) 1, New York City FC (MLS) 1 (OT)
- Orlando advanced on penalties, 5-4
Atlanta United (MLS) 2, Saint Louis FC (USLC) 0
Minnesota United (MLS) 6, New Mexico United (USLC) 1
Portland Timbers (MLS) 1, Los Angeles FC (MLS) 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, August 6
Atlanta United (MLS) 2, Orlando City (MLS) 0
Wednesday, August 7
Minnesota United (MLS) 2, Portland Timbers (MLS) 1
2019 U.S. Open Cup Final
Tuesday, August 27
Atlanta United (MLS) 2, Minnesota United (MLS) 1
MLS = Major League Soccer (1st division)
USLC = United Soccer League Championship (2nd division)
USL1 = USL League One (3rd division)
USL2 = USL League Two (4th division)
NPSL = National Premier Soccer League (4th division)
UPSL = United Premier Soccer League (amateur)
First Round (19 matches)
Tuesday, May 7
New York Red Bulls U-23 (USL2) 4, FC Motown (NPSL) 4 (OT)
- Red Bulls U-23 advanced on penalties, 5-3
Richmond Kickers (USL1) 6, Virginia United (amateur) 2
The Villages SC (USL2) 1, Lakeland Tropics (USL2) 1 (OT)
- The Villages advanced on penalties, 8-7
West Chester United Predators (NPSL) 1, FC Baltimore Christos (NPSL) 1 (OT)
- West Chester advanced on penalties, 5-4
South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL2) 3, Chattanooga Red Wolves (USL1) 0
Forward Madison (USL1) 2, Milwaukee Bavarian SC (UPSL) 0
Laredo Heat (NPSL) 1, Brazos Valley Cavalry (USL2) 0
El Farolito (NPSL) 2, Academica SC (NPSL) 1
Cal FC (UPSL) 5, FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) 1
Orange County FC (NPSL) 2, FC Golden State Force (USL2) 0
Wednesday, May 8
Dayton Dutch Lions (USL2) 2, Erie Commodores (NPSL) 1
Reading United (USL2) 2, Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) 1
Greenville Triumph (USL1) 1, South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1) 0
Florida Soccer Soldiers (UPSL) 2, Miami FC (NPSL) 1
New York Cosmos B (NPSL) 2, Black Rock FC (USL2) 1
NTX Rayados (amateur) 2, Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) 2 (OT)
- Rayados advanced on penalties, 4-2
Des Moines Menace (USL2) 0, Duluth FC (NPSL) 0 (OT)
- Des Moines advanced on penalties, 3-1
FC Denver (amateur) 2, Midland-Odessa Sockers (NPSL) 1
Lansing Ignite (USL1) 2, AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) 1
Second Round (22 matches) - USL Championship teams enter
Tuesday, May 14
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USLC) 3, Dayton Dutch Lions (USL2) 0
Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) 4, The Villages SC (USL2) 1
Florida Soccer Soldiers (UPSL) 2, Charlotte Independence 2 (OT)
- Florida Soccer Soldiers advanced on penalties, 5-4
Hartford Athletic (USLC) 2, New York Cosmos B (NPSL) 1
Nashville SC (USLC) 3, South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USL2) 2
Oklahoma City Energy (USLC) 3, NTX Rayados (amateur) 1
Austin Bold (USLC) 2, Tulsa Roughnecks (USLC) 0
San Antonio FC (USLC) 2, Laredo Heat (NPSL) 0
Las Vegas Lights (USLC) 2, Cal FC (UPSL) 0
Wednesday, May 15
Fresno FC (USLC) 1, El Farolito (NPSL) 0
Indy Eleven (USLC) 1, Lansing Ignite (USL1) 0
North Carolina FC (USLC) 4, Richmond Kickers (USL1) 1
Louisville City (USLC) 3, Reading United (USL2) 0
Charleston Battery (USLC) 2, Greenville Triumph (USL1) 1
Birmingham Legion (USLC) 4, West Chester United Predators (NPSL) 1
Saint Louis FC (USLC) 1, Des Moines Menace (USL2) 1 (OT)
- Saint Louis advanced on penalties, 3-1
Memphis 901 (USLC) 3, New York Red Bulls U-23 (USL2) 1
Forward Madison (USL1) 3, El Paso Locomotive (USLC) 0
Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USLC) 1, FC Denver (amateur) 0
New Mexico United (USLC) 2, Phoenix Rising (USLC) 2 (OT)
- New Mexico advanced on penalties, 4-3
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 1, Reno 1868 (USLC) 0
Orange County FC (NPSL) 2, Orange County SC (USLC) 2 (OT)
- Orange County FC advanced on penalties, 5-3
Third Round (11 matches)
Tuesday, May 28
Oklahoma City Energy (USLC) 4, Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) 3
Wednesday, May 29
North Carolina FC (USLC) 1, Florida Soccer Soldiers (UPSL) 0
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USLC) 1, Indy Eleven (USLC) 0
Louisville City (USLC) 1, Birmingham Legion (USLC) 0
Saint Louis FC (USLC) 3, Forward Madison (USL1) 1
Memphis 901 (USLC) 4, Hartford Athletic (USLC) 0
Charleston Battery (USLC) 1, Nashville SC (USLC) 1 (OT)
- Charleston advanced on penalties, 3-0
Austin Bold (USLC) 4, San Antonio FC (USLC) 2
New Mexico United (USLC) 2, Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USLC) 1 (OT)
Sacramento Republic (USLC) 1, Fresno FC (USLC) 0 (OT)
Orange County FC (NPSL) 5, Las Vegas Lights (USLC) 3
Fourth Round (Round of 32) - MLS teams enter
Tuesday, June 11
Columbus Crew (MLS) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USLC) 0
New England Revolution (MLS) 3, New York Red Bulls (MLS) 2
Houston Dynamo (MLS) 3, Austin Bold (USLC) 2
Saint Louis FC (USLC) 2, Chicago Fire (MLS) 1
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 3, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 0
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 4, Sacramento Republic (USLC) 3
Wednesday, June 12
New York City FC (MLS) 4, North Carolina FC (USLC) 0
D.C. United (MLS) 2, Philadelphia Union (MLS) 1 (OT)
FC Cincinnati (MLS) 2, Louisville City (USLC) 1 (OT)
Minnesota United (MLS) 4, Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 1
FC Dallas (MLS) 4, Oklahoma City Energy (USLC) 0
Orlando City (MLS) 3, Memphis 901 (USLC) 1
New Mexico United (USLC) 2, Colorado Rapids (MLS) 2 (OT)
- New Mexico advanced on penalties, 4-2
Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 3, Orange County FC (NPSL) 0
Portland Timbers (MLS) 2, Seattle Sounders (MLS) 1
Thursday, June 13
Atlanta United (MLS) 3, Charleston Battery (USLC) 1 (OT)
Fifth Round (Round of 16)
Tuesday, June 18
Atlanta United (MLS) 3, Columbus Crew (MLS) 2
Minnesota United (MLS) 3, Houston Dynamo (MLS) 2
Wednesday, June 19
New York City FC (MLS) 2, D.C. United (MLS) 1
Orlando City (MLS) 2, New England Revolution (MLS) 1 (OT)
New Mexico United (USLC) 2, FC Dallas (MLS) 1
Saint Louis FC (USLC) 1, FC Cincinnati (MLS) 0
Portland Timbers (MLS) 4, Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 0
Thursday, June 20
Los Angeles FC (MLS) 3, San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 1
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, July 10
Orlando City (MLS) 1, New York City FC (MLS) 1 (OT)
- Orlando advanced on penalties, 5-4
Atlanta United (MLS) 2, Saint Louis FC (USLC) 0
Minnesota United (MLS) 6, New Mexico United (USLC) 1
Portland Timbers (MLS) 1, Los Angeles FC (MLS) 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, August 6
Atlanta United (MLS) 2, Orlando City (MLS) 0
Wednesday, August 7
Minnesota United (MLS) 2, Portland Timbers (MLS) 1
2019 U.S. Open Cup Final
Tuesday, August 27
Atlanta United (MLS) 2, Minnesota United (MLS) 1