2013 Football Recruiting Recruits
Position Ranks
Quarterbacks
#1

Kenny Hill

Quarterback

 
Southlake Carroll (Southlake, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 205
A&M
(committed)
#2

Cody Thomas

Quarterback

 
Heritage (Colleyville, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 220
OU
(committed)
#3

Kohl Stewart

Quarterback

 
St. Pius X (Houston, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 190
A&M
(committed)
#4

J.T. Barrett

Quarterback

 
Rider (Wichita Falls, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 205
OSU
(committed)
#5

Devante Kincade

Quarterback

 
Skyline (Dallas, TX)
Ht: 6-0  Wt: 170
Miss
(committed)
#6

Davis Webb

Quarterback

 
Prosper (Prosper, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 195
TTU
(committed)
#7

Tyrone Swoopes (ATH)

Quarterback

 
Whitewright (Whitewright, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 220
TEX
(committed)
#8

Richard Lagow

Quarterback

 
Plano (Plano, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 195
UCON
(committed)
#9

Chris Johnson

Quarterback

 
Bryan (Bryan, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 195
BU
(committed)
#10

Damion Hobbs

Quarterback

 
Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 190
Ore
(committed)
Running Backs
#1

Dontre Wilson

Running Back

 
DeSoto (DeSoto, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 175
OSU
(committed)
#2

Keith Ford

Running Back

 
Cy Ranch (Cypress, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 195
OU
(committed)
#3

James White

Running Back

 
Dawson (Pearland, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 210
A&M
(committed)
#4

Adam Taylor

Running Back

 
Katy (Katy, TX)
Ht: 6-0  Wt: 200
NU
(committed)
#5

Kyle Hicks

Running Back

 
Martin (Arlington, TX)
Ht: 5-10  Wt: 170
TCU
(committed)
#6

Johnny Jefferson

Running Back

 
Shoemaker (Killeen, TX)
Ht: 5-10  Wt: 195
BU
(committed)
#7

Jamel James

Running Back

 
Cinco Ranch (Katy, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 220
TxSt
(committed)
#8

Dezmond Wortham

Running Back

 
Hebron (Lewisville, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 190
WF
(committed)
#9

Laquintas Wallace

Running Back

 
Tyler Lee (Tyler, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 185
LSU
UT
Miss
TTU
(preferences)
#10

Trevorris Johnson

Running Back

 
Alief Taylor (Alief, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 205
TCU
(committed)
Wide Receivers
#1

Ricky Seals-Jones

Wide Receiver

 
Sealy (Sealy, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 220
A&M
(committed)
#2

Robbie Rhodes

Wide Receiver

 
Southwest (Fort Worth, TX)
Ht: 5-10  Wt: 185
BU
(committed)
#3

Laquvionte Gonzalez

Wide Receiver

 
Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, TX)
Ht: 5-10  Wt: 160
A&M
(committed)
#4

Ra'Shaad Samples

Wide Receiver

 
Skyline (Skyline, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 170
OSU
(committed)
#5

Kyrion Parker

Wide Receiver

 
Manvel (Manvel, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 185
A&M
(committed)
#6

Jake Oliver

Wide Receiver

 
Jesuit (Dallas, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 195
TEX
(committed)
#7

Fred Ross

Wide Receiver

 
John Tyler (Tyler, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 200
MSU
(committed)
#8

Quincy Adeboyejo

Wide Receiver

 
Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 175
Miss
(committed)
#9

Marcell Ateman

Wide Receiver

 
Wylie East (Wylie, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 190
OSU
(committed)
#10

Dylan Cantrell

Wide Receiver

 
Whitehouse (Whitehouse, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 200
TTU
(committed)
#11

Eldridge Massington

Wide Receiver

 
West Mesquite (Mesquite, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 205
UCLA
(committed)
#12

Torii Hunter Jr.

Wide Receiver

 
Propser (Prosper, TX)
Ht: 6-0  Wt: 170
ND
(committed)
#13

Devin Lauderdale

Wide Receiver

 
Bellaire (Houston, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 170
TTU
(committed)
#14

Jacorey Warrick

Wide Receiver

 
Cy-Falls (Cypress, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 165
TEX
(committed)
#15

J'Mon Moore

Wide Receiver

 
Elkins (Fort Bend, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 180
MIZ
(committed)
#16

Quan Jones

Wide Receiver

 
Wylie East (Wylie, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 200
BU
(committed)
Tight Ends/Inside Receivers
#1

Derrick Griffin

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
Rosenberg Terry (Rosenberg, TX)
Ht: 6-7  Wt: 225
MIA
(committed)
#2

Durham Smythe

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
Belton (Belton, TX)
Ht: 6-6  Wt: 230
ND
(committed)
#3

Corey Robinson

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
SA Christian (San Antonio, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 195
ND
(committed)
#4

Jeremiah Gaines

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
Red Oak (Red Oak, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 235
SMU
(committed)
#5

Christian Morgan

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
Plano Prestonwood (Plano, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 245
Miss
(committed)
#6

Bryson Burtnett

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
Springtown (Springtown, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 225
TCU
(committed)
#7

Dannon Cavil

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
James Madison (San Antonio, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 205
OU
(committed)
Offensive Linemen
#1

Kent Perkins

Offensive Lineman

 
Lake Highlands (Dallas, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 300
TEX
(committed)
#2

Darius James

Offensive Lineman

 
Harker Heights (Killeen, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 320
TEX
(committed)
#3

Ishmael Wilson

Offensive Lineman

 
Bishop Dunne (Dallas, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 280
A&M
(committed)
#4

Joas Aguilar

Offensive Lineman

 
Birdville (Birdville, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 295
A&M
(committed)
#5

Jake Raulerson

Offensive Lineman

 
Celina (Celina, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 260
TEX
(committed)
#6

Caleb Benenoch

Offensive Lineman

 
Seven Lakes (Katy, TX)
Ht: 6-6  Wt: 320
UCLA
(committed)
#7

JJ Gustafson

Offensive Lineman

 
Jesuit (Dallas, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 270
A&M
(committed)
#8

Maurice Porter

Offensive Lineman

 
FB Marshall (Missouri City, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 285
BU
(committed)
#9

Christian Daimler

Offensive Lineman

 
(Stratford, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 270
OU
(committed)
#10

Patrick Morris

Offensive Lineman

 
Guyer (Denton, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 290
TCU
(committed)
#11

Chance Allen

Offensive Lineman

 
Klein Collins (Klein, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 295
KSU
(committed)
#12

Rami Hammad

Offensive Lineman

 
Irving (Irving, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 320
TEX
(committed)
#13

Baylen Brown

Offensive Lineman

 
SA O'Connor (San Antonio, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 290
TTU
(committed)
#14

Ja'Braylin Thomas

Offensive Lineman

 
Weimar (Weimar, TX)
Ht: 6-6  Wt: 320
UH
(committed)
Defensive Tackles
#1

Justin Manning

Defensive Tackle

 
Kimball (Dallas, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 275
A&M
(committed)
#2

A'shawn Robinson

Defensive Tackle

 
Arlington Heights (Arlington, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 300
Bama
(committed)
#3

Isaiah Golden

Defensive Tackle

 
Carthage (Carthage, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 300
A&M
(committed)
#4

Hardreck Walker

Defensive Tackle

 
Westfield (Houston, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 280
A&M
(committed)
#5

Kerrick Huggins

Defensive Tackle

 
Skyline (Dallas, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 285
OU
(committed)
#6

Andrew Billings

Defensive Tackle

 
Waco (Waco, TX)
Ht: 6-0  Wt: 305
BU
(committed)
#7

Sam Tevi

Defensive Tackle

 
Euless Trinity (Trinity, TX)
Ht: 6-5  Wt: 255
UT
(committed)
#8

Vincent Taylor

Defensive Tackle

 
James Madison (San Antonio, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 275
OSU
(committed)
#9

Ben Hughes

Defensive Tackle

 
Waco University (Waco, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 310
OSU
(committed)
#10

Jacobi Hunter

Defensive Tackle

 
Cy-Falls (Cypress, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 285
Cal
(committed)
Defensive Ends
#1

Daeshon Hall

Defensive End

 
Lancaster (Lancaster, TX)
Ht: 6-6  Wt: 240
A&M
(committed)
#2

Torrodney Prevot

Defensive End

 
Alief Taylor (Houston, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 220
Ore
(committed)
#3

Matt Dimon

Defensive End

 
Katy (Katy, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 250
OU
(committed)
#4

Jay Arnold

Defensive End

 
Rockwall-Heath (Rockwall, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 235
A&M
(committed)
#5

Jordan Points

Defensive End

 
Rockwall-Heath (Rockwall, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 270
A&M
(committed)
#6

Ogbonnia Okoronkwo

Defensive End

 
Alief Taylor (Houston, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 220
OU
(committed)
#7

Dimarya Mixon

Defensive End

 
West Mesquite (Mesquite, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 265
NU
(committed)
#8

Marcus Loud

Defensive End

 
Wheatley (Houston, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 235
MIZ
(committed)
#9

Bryson Henderson

Defensive End

 
Mansfield Summit (Mansfield, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 245
TCU
(committed)
Linebackers
#1

Mike Mitchell

Linebacker

 
Prestonwoo Christian (Plano, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 215
OSU
(committed)
#2

Deoundrei Davis

Linebacker

 
Cy-Woods (Cypress, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 215
TEX
(committed)
#3

Jordan Mastrogiovanni

Linebacker

 
Jesuit (Dallas, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 230
A&M
(committed)
#4

Reggie Chevis

Linebacker

 
Sharpstown (Sharpstown, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 240
A&M
(committed)
#5

Deon Hollins Jr

Linebacker

 
FB Marshall (Missouri City, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 225
UCLA
(committed)
#6

Brett Wade

Linebacker

 
Kennendale (Kennendale, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 215
A&M
(committed)
#7

Dac Shaw

Linebacker

 
Mineola (Mineola, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 205
TCU
(committed)
#8

Sammy Douglas

Linebacker

 
Arlington (Arlington, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 180
TCU
(committed)
#9

Paul Whitmill

Linebacker

 
Bastrop (Bastrop, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 200
TCU
(committed)
#10

Raaquan Davis

Linebacker

 
Heath (Rockwall, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 210
BU
(committed)
#11

Isaiah Williams

Linebacker

 
Skyline (Dallas, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 225
KSU
(committed)
#12

Kahlee Woods

Linebacker

 
Sherman (Sherman, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 235
TTU
(committed)
#13

Naashon Hughes

Linebacker

 
Harker Heights (Killeen, TX)
Ht: 6-4  Wt: 210
TEX
(committed)
#14

Travon Blanchard

Linebacker

 
West Orange-Stark (Orange, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 185
BU
(committed)
#15

Xavier Phillps

Linebacker

 
All-Saints Episcopal (Fort Worth, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 220
BU
(committed)
#16

Chad Whitener

Linebacker

 
Mansfield (Mansfield, TX)
Ht: 6'0  Wt: 242
Cal
(committed)
Cornerbacks
#1

Maurice Smith

Cornerback

 
Dulles (Missouri City, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 180
Bama
(committed)
#2

Antwuan Davis

Cornerback

 
Bastrop (Bastrop, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 180
TEX
(committed)
#3

Tavares Garner

Cornerback

 
Manvel (Manvel, TX)
Ht: 6-0  Wt: 180
A&M
(committed)
#4

Ranthony Texada

Cornerback

 
Centennial (Frisco, TX)
Ht: 5-10  Wt: 160
TCU
(committed)
#5

Kyle Fulks

Cornerback

 
Katy (Katy, TX)
Ht: 5-9  Wt: 165
BU
(committed)
#6

Jalen Barnes

Cornerback

 
PA Memorial (Port Arthur, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 175
TTU
(committed)
#7

Will Earley

Cornerback

 
West Mesquite (Mesquite, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 190
ASU
(committed)
Safeties
#1

Kameron Miles

Safety

 
West Mesquite (Mesquite, TX)
Ht: 6-2  Wt: 200
A&M
(committed)
#2

Victor Davis

Safety

 
Rosenberg Terry (Rosenberg, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 185
A&M
(committed)
#3

Erik Huhn

Safety

 
Steele (Cibolo, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 205
TEX
(committed)
#4

George Baltimore

Safety

 
Mansfield (Mansfield, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 205
TCU
(committed)
#5

Jordan Sterns

Safety

 
Steele (Cibolo, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 195
OSU
(committed)
#6

Jonathan Wiggins

Safety

 
Alief Taylor (Houston, TX)
Ht: 6-3  Wt: 215
A&M
(committed)
#7

Trevor Walker

Safety

 
Timberview (Mansfield, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 185
UW
(committed)
#8

Austin Jupe

Safety

 
East Central (San Antonio, TX)
Ht: 6-1  Wt: 185
BU
(committed)
Athletes
#1

Chevoski Collins

Athlete

 
Livingston (Livingston, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 185
TEX
(committed)
#2

Austin Bennett

Athlete

 
Manvel (Manvel, TX)
Ht: 5-9  Wt: 170
OU
(committed)
#3

Corion Webster

Athlete

 
Atlanta (Atlanta, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 185
OSU
(committed)
#4

Alex Sezer

Athlete

 
LCM (Orange, TX)
Ht: 5'9  Wt: 175
A&M
(committed)
#5

Ty Slanina

Athlete

 
East Bernard (Bernard, TX)
Ht: 6-0  Wt: 180
TCU
(committed)
#6

Greg Ward

Athlete

 
John Tyler (Tyler, TX)
Ht: 5-11  Wt: 165
UH
(committed)