2012 Football Recruiting Recruits
Position Ranks
Quarterbacks
#1

Matt Davis

Quarterback

 
Klein Forest (Klein, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 205
A&M
(committed)
#2

Trevor Knight

Quarterback

 
SA Reagan (San Antonio, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 190
OU
(committed)
#3

Preston Dewey

Quarterback

 
St. Andrews Episcopal (Austin, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 205
MIA
(committed)
#4

Ford Childress

Quarterback

 
Kinkaid (Houston, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 210
WV
(committed)
#5

Tommy Armstrong

Quarterback

 
Cibolo Steele (Cibolo, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 210
NU
(committed)
#6

Clayton Nicholas

Quarterback

 
Abilene (Abilene, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 210
TTU
(committed)
#7

T.J. Millweard

Quarterback

 
All Saints Episcopal (Fort Worth, TX)

Ht: 6-4  Wt: 230
UCLA
(committed)
#8

Austin Aune

Quarterback

 
Argyle (Argyle, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 185
TCU
(committed)
#9

Brooks Haack

Quarterback

 
Katy (Katy, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 190
ULL
(committed)
Running Backs
#1

Trey Williams

Running Back

 
Dekaney (Spring, TX)

Ht: 5-9  Wt: 175
A&M
(committed)
#2

Johnathan Gray

Running Back

 
Aledo (Aledo, TX)

Ht: 5-11  Wt: 190
TEX
(committed)
#3

Timothy Wright

Running Back

 
La Marque (La Marque, TX)

Ht: 5-10  Wt: 180
A&M
Ark
BU
(preferences)
#4

Jonathan Williams

Running Back

 
Allen (Allen, TX)

Ht: 5-11  Wt: 200
Ark
(committed)
#5

Benjamin Catalon

Running Back

 
Westside (Houston, TX)

Ht: 5-8  Wt: 190
TCU
(committed)
#6

Ladarius Anthony

Running Back

 
Kilgore (Kilgore, TX)

Ht: 6-0  Wt: 185
TCU
(committed)
#7

Terrence Taylor

Running Back

 
Diboll (Diboll, TX)

Ht: 5-11  Wt: 205
UH
(committed)
#8

Russell Hansborough

Running Back

 
Bowie (Arlington, TX)

Ht: 5-7  Wt: 165
MIZ
(committed)
#9

Rashodrick Linwood

Running Back

 
Linden Kildare (Linden, TX)

Ht: 5-9  Wt: 175
BU
(committed)
#10

Ryan Jackson

Running Back

 
Angleton (Angleton, TX)

Ht: 5-11  Wt: 180
UH
(committed)
Wide Receivers
#1

Bralon Addison

Wide Receiver

 
Hightower (Missouri City, TX)

Ht: 5-10  Wt: 180
Ore
(committed)
#2

Thomas Johnson

Wide Receiver

 
Skyline (Dallas, TX)

Ht: 6-0  Wt: 180
A&M
(committed)
#3

Dominique Wheeler

Wide Receiver

 
Crockett (Crockett, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 175
TTU
(committed)
#4

Cayleb Jones

Wide Receiver

 
Austin (Austin, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 200
TEX
(committed)
#5

Reginald Davis

Wide Receiver

 
Tenaha (Tenaha, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 185
TTU
(committed)
#6

Marcus Johnson

Wide Receiver

 
Clear Springs (League City, TX)

Ht: 5-11  Wt: 180
TEX
(committed)
#7

Trent Momon

Wide Receiver

 
Hempstead (Hempstead, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 190
A&M
TCU
TTU
OSU
(preferences)
#8

Jaevon Richardson

Wide Receiver

 
Baytown Lee (Baytown, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 170
BU
A&M
TCU
TTU
(preferences)
#9

Kiante Griffin

Wide Receiver

 
Hebron (Lewisville, TX)

Ht: 6-0  Wt: 195
BU
(committed)
#10

Eric Hawkins

Wide Receiver

 
Longview (Longview, TX)

Ht: 5-11  Wt: 165
Ark
(committed)
#11

Tremund Moore

Wide Receiver

 
Brenham (Brenham, TX)

Ht: 6-0  Wt: 155
TxSt
TCU
UH
SMU
(preferences)
#12

Quan West

Wide Receiver

 
Willis (Willis, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 200
ISU
(committed)
Tight Ends/Inside Receivers
#1

Griffin Gilbert

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
Lake Travis (Austin, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 210
TCU
(committed)
#2

Vincent Hobbs

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
Horn (Mesquite, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 230
CU
(committed)
#3

Dominic Ramacher

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
Guyer (Denton, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 230
OSU
(committed)
#4

Gerren Ballard

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
Whitehouse (Whitehouse, TX)

Ht: 6-6  Wt: 230
TCU
(committed)
#5

Jordan Smith

Tight End/Inside Receiver

 
Reicher (Waco, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 220
KU
(committed)
Offensive Linemen
#1

Kennedy Estelle

Offensive Lineman

 
Dawson (Pearland, TX)

Ht: 6-7  Wt: 310
TEX
(committed)
#2

Curtis Riser

Offensive Lineman

 
DeSoto (DeSoto, TX)

Ht: 6-4  Wt: 290
TEX
(committed)
#3

Mike Matthews

Offensive Lineman

 
Elkins (Missouri City, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 260
A&M
(committed)
#4

John Michael McGee

Offensive Lineman

 
Texas (Texarkana, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 270
OU
(committed)
#5

Camrhon Hughes

Offensive Lineman

 
Harker Heights (Harker Heights, TX)

Ht: 6-6  Wt: 275
TEX
(committed)
#6

Michael Starts

Offensive Lineman

 
La Vega (Waco, TX)

Ht: 6-4  Wt: 275
TTU
(committed)
#7

Germain Ifedi

Offensive Lineman

 
Westside (Houston, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 310
A&M
(committed)
#8

Halapoulivaati Vaitai

Offensive Lineman

 
Haltom (Haltom City, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 265
TCU
(committed)
#9

Kimo Tipoti

Offensive Lineman

 
Hurst L.D. Bell (Dallas, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 320
A&M
(committed)
#10

Michael Wilson

Offensive Lineman

 
Aledo (Aledo, TX)

Ht: 6-6  Wt: 265
OSU
(committed)
#11

Hiva Lutui

Offensive Lineman

 
Trinity (Euless, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 285
UT
(committed)
#12

Trey Keenan

Offensive Lineman

 
Argyle (Argyle, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 270
TTU
(committed)
#13

Greg Brantley

Offensive Lineman

 
Carthage (Carthage, TX)

Ht: 6-7  Wt: 305
OSU
(committed)
#14

Kyle Fuller

Offensive Lineman

 
Wylie (Wylie, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 265
BU
(committed)
#15

Adrian Bellard

Offensive Lineman

 
Brenham (Brenham, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 300
A&M
TTU
TCU
(preferences)
#16

Simon Goines

Offensive Lineman

 
Keller (Central, TX)

Ht: 6-7  Wt: 290
UCLA
(committed)
#17

Kyle Marrs

Offensive Lineman

 
Brandeis (San Antonio, TX)

Ht: 6-6  Wt: 300
OU
(committed)
#18

Christian Okafor

Offensive Lineman

 
Westbury (Houston, TX)

Ht: 6-6  Wt: 300
Cal
(committed)
#19

Tre-Von Armstead

Offensive Lineman

 
PA Memorial (Port Arthur, TX)

Ht: 6-6  Wt: 270
BU
(committed)
#20

Aviante Collins

Offensive Lineman

 
WillowRidge (Houston, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 310
TCU
SMU
BU
(preferences)
Defensive Tackles
#1

Malcom Brown

Defensive Tackle

 
Brenham (Brenham, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 280
TEX
(committed)
#2

Javonte Magee

Defensive Tackle

 
Sam Houston (San Antonio, TX)

Ht: 6-4  Wt: 260
BU
(committed)
#3

Tomme Mark

Defensive Tackle

 
Lufkin (Lufkin, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 260
UH
(committed)
#4

Alex Norman

Defensive Tackle

 
Bishop Dunne (Dallas, TX)

Ht: 6-4  Wt: 280
TEX
(committed)
#5

Paul Boyette

Defensive Tackle

 
Humble (Humble, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 280
TEX
(committed)
#6

Joey Hunt

Defensive Tackle

 
El Campo (El Campo, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 295
TCU
(committed)
#7

Anthony Smith

Defensive Tackle

 
Westfield (Houston, TX)

Ht: 5-11  Wt: 290
TTU
(committed)
#8

Donald Hopkins

Defensive Tackle

 
Lago Vista (Lago Vista, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 270
UH
(committed)
Defensive Ends
#1

Mario Edwards

Defensive End

 
Denton Ryan (Denton, TX)

Ht: 6-4  Wt: 280
FSU
(committed)
#2

Hassan Ridgeway

Defensive End

 
Mansfield (Mansfield, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 250
TEX
(committed)
#3

Devonte Fields

Defensive End

 
Martin (Arlington, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 240
TCU
(committed)
#4

Polo Manukainiu

Defensive End

 
Trinity (Euless, TX)

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 255
A&M
(committed)
#5

Danielle Hunter

Defensive End

 
Morton Ranch (Katy, TX)

Ht: 6-4  Wt: 235
LSU
(committed)
#6

Emmanuel Ogbah

Defensive End

 
Bush (Richmond, TX)

Ht: 6-4  Wt: 235
OSU
(committed)
#7

Tyrone Taylor

Defensive End

 
Galena Park (Galena Park, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 210
A&M
(committed)
#8

Eric Davis

Defensive End

 
John Tyler (Tyler, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 240
OSU
(committed)
#9

Caleb Bluiett

Defensive End

 
Westbrook (Beaumont, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 235
TEX
(committed)
#10

Taiwan Johnson

Defensive End

 
Manvel (Manvel, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 230
Ark
(committed)
#11

Lincoln Richard

Defensive End

 
Everman (Everman, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 210
SMU
(committed)
Linebackers
#1

Jordan Richmond

Linebacker

 
Denton Ryan (Denton, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 220
A&M
(committed)
#2

Dalton Santos

Linebacker

 
Van (Van, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 250
TEX
(committed)
#3

Michael Richardson

Linebacker

 
DeSoto (DeSoto, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 230
A&M
(committed)
#4

Peter Jinkens

Linebacker

 
Skyline (Dallas, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 210
TEX
(committed)
#5

Timothy Cole

Linebacker

 
Brenham (Brenham, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 190
TEX
(committed)
#6

A.J. Hilliard

Linebacker

 
Klein Oak (Spring, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 215
TCU
(committed)
#7

Brian Nance

Linebacker

 
Euless Trinity (Trinity, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 210
BU
(committed)
#8

Jeremiah Tshimanga

Linebacker

 
Richland (Fort Worth, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 230
OSU
(committed)
#9

Ben Weaver

Linebacker

 
Klein (Klein, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 225
BSU
(committed)
#10

Ryan Flannigan

Linebacker

 
FB Marshall (Missouri City, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 200
TTU
(committed)
#11

Alex De La Torre

Linebacker

 
Denton Ryan (Denton, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 225
TEX
(committed)
#12

Bryce Cottrell

Linebacker

 
Plano West (Plano, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 230
Ore
(committed)
#13

Kendall Ehrlich

Linebacker

 
Pearland (Pearland, TX)

Ht: 6-0  Wt: 205
BU
(committed)
#14

Shakiel Randolph

Linebacker

 
Midway (Waco, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 190
SMU
(committed)
#15

Victor Irokansi

Linebacker

 
Hendrickson (Pflugerville, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 230
OSU
(committed)
#16

Damien Neroes

Linebacker

 
Garland (Garland, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 215
SMU
(committed)
Defensive Backs
#1

Adrian Colbert

Defensive Back

 
Mineral Wells (MinerallWells, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 195
TEX
(committed)
#2

Colin Blake

Defensive Back

 
SA Brandeis (San Antonio, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 185
FSU
(committed)
#3

LaDarrell McNeil

Defensive Back

 
Wilmer-Hutchins (Dallas, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 190
UT
(committed)
#4

Corey Thompson

Defensive Back

 
Elkins (Missouri City, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 205
LSU
(committed)
#5

DeVante Harris

Defensive Back

 
Horn (Mesquite, TX)

Ht: 5-11  Wt: 160
A&M
(committed)
#6

Kenneth Marshall

Defensive Back

 
South Houston (Houston, TX)

Ht: 6-0  Wt: 190
A&M
(committed)
#7

Jalen Mills

Defensive Back

 
DeSoto (DeSoto, TX)

Ht: 6-0  Wt: 180
LSU
(committed)
#8

Bryson Echols

Defensive Back

 
DeSoto (DeSoto, TX)

Ht: 5-10  Wt: 175
TEX
(committed)
#9

Justin Thomas

Defensive Back

 
West Orange-Stark (Orange, TX)

Ht: 5-9  Wt: 170
UT
(committed)
#10

Ashton Lampkin

Defensive Back

 
Dunbar (Fort Worth, TX)

Ht: 6-0  Wt: 185
OSU
(committed)
#11

Aiavion Edwards

Defensive Back

 
Stephenville (Stephenville, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 205
BU
(committed)
#12

Will Hines

Defensive Back

 
Waco High (Waco, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 175
Ark
(committed)
Athletes
#1

Kendall Sanders

Athlete

 
Athens (Athens, TX)

Ht: 6-1  Wt: 175
TEX
(committed)
#2

Orlando Thomas

Athlete

 
Copperas Cove (Copperas, TX)

Ht: 5-11  Wt: 175
TEX
(committed)
#3

Daje Johnson

Athlete

 
Hendrickson (Pflugerville, TX)

Ht: 5-10  Wt: 180
TEX
(committed)
#4

Edward Pope

Athlete

 
Carthage (Carthage, TX)

Ht: 6-3  Wt: 185
A&M
(committed)
#5

Corey Coleman

Athlete

 
Pearce (Richardson, TX)

Ht: 5-11  Wt: 180
BU
(committed)
#6

Kolby Listenbee

Athlete

 
Bowie (Arlington, TX)

Ht: 6-0  Wt: 165
TCU
(committed)
#7

Jalen Overstreet

Athlete

 
Tatum (Tatum, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 205
TEX
(committed)
#8

Daniel Brooks

Athlete

 
Calhoun (Port Lavava, TX)

Ht: 5-10  Wt: 170
OU
(committed)
#9

Nicky Baratti

Athlete

 
Klein Oak (Spring, TX)

Ht: 6-2  Wt: 215
ND
(committed)